CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ms. Julie Vair
Expeditors Tradewin LLC
1015 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a ZigZag from France

Dear Ms. Vair:

In your letter dated April 23, 2018, on behalf of your client, Petzi America Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted sample will be returned to you as per your request.

The imported article is called a Zigzag which is a mechanical prusik used by aborists. The Zigzag incorporates a pulley which is mounted on sealed ball bearings. It uses linked rings to move around the trees. The Zigzag is made of 71% steel, 27% aluminum and 2% plastic. The device does not contain any gears, ratches or pawls. The first two friction elements are spring loaded to engage the chain on the rope which runs through the linked rings. When a user extends the chain, friction is applied to the rope and the rope cannot move through the links. The top ring on the ZigZag acts as a lever and, when pushed down, the lever releases the pressure in the rings so that the climber can descend. When the lever is released, the ZigZag jams and stops the descent. The climber has control over the rate of descent through the pressure on the ZigZag lever. When the links are collapsed together, the friction is reduced and allows for controlled movement of the rope through the device.

The applicable subheading for the ZigZag will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division